Past events:

2014:

Nov. 25 - performance of Gilles Trembley's "Les Vepres de la Vierge" presented by Soundstreams; Trinty-St. Paul's Centre, Toronto, 8pm

Nov. 22-30 - performances of "Nijinsky" with the National Ballet of Canada; Four Seasons Centre, Toronto, Canada

Nov 23 - performance with the Esprit Orchestra featuring works by Joji Yuasa, Douglas Schmidt and Henri Dutilleux; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Nov 14 - masterclass at McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario; 9:30 am

Nov 1 - performance wth Toronto Concert Orchestra, International Piano Concerto Competition, Koerner Hall, Toronto; 7:30 pm

Oct 19 - performance at Uma Nota festival with Brazilian guitarist Wagner Petrilli, Great hall 1087 Queen St W, Toronto; 6:30 pm

Oct 16 - performance with the Esprit Orchestra featuring works by Harman, Frehner and Thomas Ades; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

Sept 17 - performance with guitarist Kevin Barrett at Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St, Toronto; 8pm

Aug 24 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Reykravik, Iceland; 7:30

Aug 22 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Helsinki, Finland; 9:30

Aug 21 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Helsinki, Finland; 7pm

Aug 19 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Weisbaden, Germany; 8pm

Aug 18 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Amsterdam, Holland; 8pm

Aug 15 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Graffenegg, Austria; 7:30

Aug 12 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Koerner Hall, Toronto; 7pm

Aug 10 - performance with Henrique Cazes and Canadioca at Expressions of Brazil festival, Harbourfront, Toronto; 2pm

Aug 9 - performance with Henrique Cazes and Canadioca at Touché, 669 College St, Toronto; 10pm 

Jun 28 and 29 - performance with the Escola de Samba de Toronto, Mod Club, Toronto; 11:30am

Jun 27 - CD release with Wagner Petrilli, Lula Lounge, Toronto; 9pm

Jun 23 - performance with the Escola de Samba de Toronto, Mod Club, Toronto; 3:30pm

Jun 21 - performance with Wagner Petrilli as part of Toronto International Jazz Festival, Nathan Phillpis Square, Toronto; 2pm

Jun 17 - performance with the Escola de Samba de Toronto, Mod Club, Toronto; 2:30pm

Jun 12 - performance with the Escola de Samba de Toronto, Mod Club, Toronto; 3:30pm

Jun 11 - performance with sambista Chocolatte and the Escola de Samba de Toronto, Mod Club, Toronto; 9pm

May 27 - percussion workshop at UFRJ, Fundição Progresso, espaço 7, Rio de Janeiro; 11am

May 17 - perforrmance with Edinho Gerber, Bar Italia, Niteroi, Brazil; 9pm 

May 10 - perforrmance with Rogerio Souza, Arlequim Livraria, Centro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; 3pm

May 10 - performance with Rogerio Souza, Bar Italia, Niteroi, Brazil; 9pm

May 4 - percussion workshop at Latin American Percussion Conference, 11am; Uberlândia, Brazil

May 3 - performance with Marcio Bahia and UFMG percussion group, Latin American Percussion Conference, Uberlândia, Brazil, 7pm

Apr 8 - Jun 8: a two month residency in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, generously supported by the Ontario Arts Council's "National and International Residency" program.

Apr 6 - Jazz vespers with Brian Hayman and Kevin Barrett, St. Jude's, 160 William St. Oakville, ON, 4pm

Mar 12 - performance with percussionist Ed Reifel, Heliconian Hall, Toronto, 7:30pm

Mar 1 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra New Creations Festival including John Adams' Dr Atomic Symphony; Toronto, Roy Thompson Hall, 7:30pm 

Jan 29 - performance with bassoonist Nadina Mackie, Walter Hall, University of Toronto, 12 noon

Jan. 26 - performance with the Esprit Orchestra featuring works by Moussa, Di Castri and Gabriel Prokofiev; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Jan 24 - perforrmance with Array Music including music by Nicole Lizée; 155 Walnut, St., Toronto; 8pm


2013:

Dec. 27 8pm & 28, 2pm - performance of Mahler Symphony no. 1 with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto 

Nov. 17 - performance with with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan as guest artists with Esprit Orchestra including works by Ristic, Chan and Harrison; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Oct 31, Nov 1 and 2 - performance of Carmina Burana with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto, Roy Thompson Hall, 8pm (Nov 1 at 7:30)

Oct 24 - performance with Esprit Orchestra including works by Schafer, Schnittke, Vivier and Moussa; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Oct 10 and 12 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra including  works by James MacMillan and Benjamin Britten, Toronto, Roy Thompson Hall, 8pm 

Aug. 4 - performance at Ottawa Chamber Festival of Cinq Chansons by Claude Vivier, with David Kent and David Schotzko; 5:30pm

Aug. 2 - performance with Banda Iluminada with special guest Henrique Cazes, Brazilian choro; Ottawa Chamber Festival

Jul 1 - performances with Toronto Samba School, Toronto Jazz Festival, Distillery District; 3pm 

Jun 29 - performances with Toronto Samba School, Toronto Jazz Festival, Nathan Phillips Square; 3pm  

Jun 22 and 23 - performances with Toronto Samba School, Fairbanks Festival, Toronto

May 18 and 19 - performances with with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan and specail guests TorQ percussion quartet; Array Music, 155 Walnut, St., Toronto; 8pm

April 21 - performance at Festival of Choro and Samba, Belo Horizonte, Brazil featuring Henrique Cazes; 3:30pm

April 19 - concert with the UFMG precussion group, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; 1pm

April 18 - masterclass at UFMG, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; 3pm

Mar 28 - performance with Esprit Orchestra including works by Gougeon, Ross and Di Castri; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Mar 13 - performance of classic Brazilian choro with special guest Henrique Cazes and Banda Iluminada, University of Toronto at Scarborough, Chamber Music studio AA; 7pm

Mar 7 - performance with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra New Creations Festival including premieres of works by Tod Machover and Krystof Maratka. Toronto, Roy Thompson Hall, 8pm

Mar 7 - performance of classic Brazilian choro with special guest Henrique Cazes and Banda Iluminada, University of Toronto, Walter Hall; 6:30pm

Feb 24 - performance at the Montreal New Music festival with Esprit Orchestra including works by Stravinsky, Pauk and Vivier; Salle Pierre-Mercure — Centre Pierre-Péladeau, Montreal, 8pm

Feb 10 - performance with the Hannaford Street Silver Band; Toronto, Jane Mallet Theatre; 3pm

Jan 31 - performance with Esprit Orchestra including works by Stravinsky, Frehner and Vivier; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Jan 24 - performance of Steven Mackay's "Feels So Bad" at the UofT new music festival; University of Toronto, Walter Hall; noon

Jan 20 - performance of Tan Dun's "Elegy: Snow in June" with cellist Andres Diaz and percussionists John Rudolph, Morris Palter and Trevor Tureski. Royal Conservatory of Music, Mazzolini Concert Hall, Toronto; 2pm

Jan. 19 - performance with Banda Iluminada including Brazilian choro, samba and MPB; Rex Hotel, Toronto, 9:30

Jan. 6 - jazz vespers with Brian Hayman and Kevin Barrett, St. Jude's, 160 William St. Oakville, ON, 4pm


2012:

Nov 29 - performance with the University of Toronto percussion ensemble with guest soloist Cláudia Oliveira; University of Toronto, Walter Hall; 7:30pm

Nov 18 - performance with Esprit Orchestra including works by Dalbavie, Harman and Mather; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Nov 11 - performance with TorQ percussion quartet featuring compositions and arrangements by Mark Duggan; Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm

Oct. 14 - performance with Esprit Orchestra including works by Schafer, Rea and McPhee; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Oct. 3 & 4 - performances of Sofia Gubaidulina's  In tempus praesens with Toronto Symphony Orchestra and soloist Anne-Sophie Mutter; 8pm, Roy Thompson Hall

Sept. 20 & 22 - performances of John Adams' Harmonielehre with Toronto Symphony Orchestra; 8pm, Roy Thompson Hall

Sept 3 - performance of Leo Spellman's Rhapsody at the Ashkenaz Festival; Enwave Theatre, Toronto, 6pm

Aug. 19 - performance with Escola de Samba de Toronto 

Aug. 10 - performance with Banda Iluminada including Brazilian choro, samba and MPB, at Rex Hotel, Toronto, 9:30

Aug. 3 - performance of Brazilian bossa nova with Jean-François Léger at Hudson Music Festival, Hudson, Que.

Aug. 2 - performances of "Smoids" puppet theatre with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan at Ottawa Chamber Festival; 3pm and 10:30pm 

Aug. 1- performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan at Ottawa Chamber Festival, 8pm

July 31 - performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan at Hudson Music Festival, 8pm, Hudson, Que.

July 29 - performance with Bernardo Padron Group, Rex Hotel, Toronto, 7pm

July 22 - performance with Banda Iluminada including Brazilian choro, samba and MPB, at Brazilfest, Earlscourt Park, Toronto, 4:30

July 19 - performance with Kevin Barrett Group, St. James Park Gazebo (King and Jarvis), Toronto, 7pm

July 15 - performance with Bernardo Padron Group, Rex Hotel, Toronto, 7pm

July 8 - performance with Brazilian singer Pedro Quental; Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, 4:30pm

July 5 - performance with Brazilian singer Pedro Quental; Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm

Jun 23 - performance with Escola de Samba de Toronto at the Eglinton Street Festival, 6pm

Jun 13-17 - "Chroma" with the National Ballet of Canada; Four Seasons Centre, Toronto, 7:30pm

May 27-Jun 8 - a variety of performances and masterclasses at the Scotia Festival of Music; Sir James Dunn Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia; visit http://www.scotiafestival.ns.ca for details

May 22 - performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan with special guests Bozzini String Quartet featuring "Pituhui" by Mark Duggan; Montreal, PQ, 8pm

May 2 - performance with Eclipse Percussion, Xalapa, Mexico, 7:30 

April 30 - performance with Eclipse Percussion, Puebla, Mexico, 7:30

April 18 - performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan with special guests Bozzini String Quartet featuring "Pituhui" by Mark Duggan; Montreal, PQ, 8pm 

March 24 and 25 - performances with the Toronto Symphony including works by Khachaturian; Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm (3pm on 25th) 

March 8 - performance at Rex Hotel with Alan Hetherington including samba and choro classics; 194 Queen St. W. Toronto, 9pm

March 7 - New Creations Festival with the Toronto Symphony featuring works by Eötvos and Vivier; Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

March 3 - performance with Brazilian guitarist/composer Guinga, presented by Art of Time. Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Jan - 25, 26 & 28 - performances with the Toronto Symphony including works by Bartok and Brahms; Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm


2011:

Dec. 11 - performance with Toronto New Music Concerts including guest artist Vinko Globokar; Betty Oliphant Theatre, 404 Jarvis St., Toronto, 8pm

Nov. 30 - performance with the Esprit Orchestra incl. works by Ana Sokolovic, Unsuk Chin and Valentin Silvestrov; Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm  

Nov. 3 - performance with drummer/composer Curtis Andrews; the Trane nighclub, 964 Bathurst St, Toronto

Oct. 30 - performance with Toronto New Music Concerts including "Percussion Symphony" by Charles Wuorinen; Betty Oliphant Theatre, 404 Jarvis St., Toronto, 8pm

Oct. 22 - performance with Smithsonian Chamber Players, Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Oct. 19 - performance with the Esprit Orchestra, Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

Sept. 22 and 24 - performances with the Toronto Symphony including works by Walton and Kuzmenko; Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Sept. 15 - performance with "The Houseplants" at the Brampton Indie Arts Festival; Rose Theatre, Brampton, ON; 9pm

Aug. 25 - performance with singer Alicia Howard at the International Symposium on Performance Science, University of Toronto, Walter Hall, 7pm

July 21 and 23 - Beaches Jazz Festival with the Toronto Samba School, Woodbine and Queen Streets, Toronto, 7pm

July 9 - performance with with the Toronto Samba School as part of "Brasil Folia", at Sudbury Lounge, 99 Sudbury St, Toronto, 9pm

June 25 - performance with with the Toronto Samba School at the International Indian Film Awards, Toronto Convention Centre, 2pm 

June 12 - closing concert at the Scotia Festival of Music; Sir James Dunn Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 3pm

June 9 - world premiere of new work by Dinuk Wijeratne at the Scotia Festival of Music; Sir James Dunn Theatre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 8pm

May 13 - 23, Brazil tour; a variety of performances in São Paulo, Campinas and Belo Horizonte, Brazil with the Toronto Samba School

May 12 - Esprit New Wave Festival featuring works by Akira Nishimura, Ashkan Behzadi and John Cage; Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen W., Toronto, 8pm

April 30 - performance with the Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan, Capitol Theatre, Port Hope, ON, 8pm

April 16  Arraymusic presents "Electrique" featuring world premieres by Nicole Lizée and Darren Copeland; Music Gallery, 197 John St., Toronto, 8pm

April 1 performance at the "World in Wolfville" festival Drum Night with Ken Shorley and Ade Suparman; Al Whittle Theatre, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, 8pm

March 26 performances with the Toronto Symphony including works by Britten, Bruch and Vaughan Williams; Carnegie Hall, New York, 8pm

March 23 and 24 performances with the Toronto Symphony including works by Britten, Bruch and Vaughan Williams; Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm

March 9 performance at Rex Hotel; Brazilian jazz with Sambacana and the Toronto Samba School; 194 Queen St. W. Toronto, 9:30pm

March 6 performance with Toronto New Music Concerts including works by Geoff Palmer and Jonathan Harvey; Betty Oliphant Theatre, 404 Jarvis St., 8pm

March 5 performance with percussion group NEXUS; 50 Anne St. North, Barrie, ON, 7:30

Jan 30 performance with the Esprit Orchestra, Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

Jan. 10 chamber performance of jazz and Brazilian arrangements, University of Toronto, Walter Hall, Toronto, 7:30pm

Jan. 2  jazz vespers with Brian Hayman and Kevin Barrett, St. Jude's, 160 William St. Oakville, ON, 4pm


2010:

Dec. 12 performance with University of Toronto percussion ensemble, Walter Hall, Toronto, 7:30pm

Nov. 24-28 performances of "Chroma" with the National Ballet of Canada, Four Seasons Centre,  Toronto, 8pm

Nov. 21 performance with the Esprit Orchestra, Koerner Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Oct. 14 and 16 performance of Shostakovich Symhony no. 4 with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm

Sept. 16 performance with PIAP percussion group as part of the Festival Ritmo e Som; Teatro Maria de Lourdes Sekeff, Instituto de Artes, Barra Funda, noon 

Sept. 11 workshop and masterclass at State University of São Paulo, Brazil as part of the Festival Ritmo e Som; Instituto de Artes, Barra Funda, percussion studio, 10am & 2pm

June 18 performance of Rimsky-Korsakov's "Scheherezade" with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm

June 11 & 12 performances of Dark Star Requiem with Tapestry Music Theatre as part of the Luminato Festival, Koerner Hall, Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto

May 25 performance of a new work by Brian Current with the Esprit Orchestra, Glenn Gould Studio, CBC Broadcast centre, Toronto, 1pm

May 10 performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan including new works by Gordon Monaghan, Eric Ross and Alison Cameron, Music Gallery, Toronto, 8pm

April 25 premiere of "Internal Combustion" a concerto for percussion and orchestra by Jeff Reilly with the Nova Scotia Youth Orchestra, St. Andrews United Church, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 7:30pm

April 24 premiere of "Internal Combustion" a concerto for percussion and orchestra by Jeff Reilly with the Nova Scotia Youth Orchestra, Festival Thestre, Wolfville, Nova Scotia, 7pm

March 31 performance with the Esprit Orchestra, Jane Mallet Thestre, Toronto, 8pm

March 24 - 26 performances of Tapestry Music Thestre's "Opera To Go", six short operas at the Distillery, Toronto, 8pm

March 6 (6:30 pm) and 7 (8pm) performance of classic British music with the Toronto Symphony, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto

Feb. 14 performance with Toronto New Music Concerts of a new work by Alice Ho, Betty Oliphant Theatre, 8pm

Jan. 29 performance with the Esprit Orchestra, Koerner Hall, Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto, 8pm 


2009: 

Dec. 4 & 5 performances with Brazilian guitarist Guinga presented by Art of Time, Enwave Theatre at Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, 8pm 

Nov. 19 performance at Trane Studio with jazz vocalist Sarah John, 964 Bathurst St. Toronto, 9pm 

Nov. 18 Tribute to Motown concert featuring Jake Langley, Peter Cardinali, Larnell Lewis, Dione Taylor, Denzal Sinclaire, Glenn Gould Theatre, Toronto, 8pm 

Nov. 15 performance with the Esprit Orchestra, Koerner Hall, Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto, 8pm 

Nov. 11 & 12 performances of Britten’s War Requiem with the Toronto Symphony, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

Nov. 3 workshop at Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, percussion studio, 1:45pm 

Nov. 1 performance with percussion group from UFMG, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, 11am, Fundação Educação Artistica 

Oct. 25 performance with Continuum contemporary music ensemble, featuring music by Chris Harman, Fuhong Shi and Juan Trigos, Music Gallery, Toronto, 8pm 

Oct. 23 performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan with DJ ABDOMINAL & INSIDEAMIND at the Music Gallery, Toronto, 8pm 

Oct.1, performance with the Bernardo Padron Group, Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas Street West, Toronto, 8pm 

Sept. 22-24, Mark will perform with the Brazilian percussion group TACAP at Tampico International Percussion Festival, Tampico, Mexico 

July 11, performance with Brazilian jazz group “Sambacana” at the Red Violin, 95 Danforth Av, Toronto, 8pm 

June 1-14 a variety of performances and workshops at the Scotia Festival of Music, Halifax, Nova Scotia 

June 3 performance of Emanuel Sejourné’s” Concerto for Vibraphone” with TACAP percussion group, Teatro da Paz, Belém, Brazil, 20:30 

May 22 Mark performs a variety of styles of Brazilian popular music arranged for mallet percussion and jazz group, including Alan Hetherington, Richard Brown, Luis Guerra, Bernardo Padron and Aline Morales. Walter Hall, Edward Johnson Building, Toronto, 2pm. Free 

May 11 Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan 25th anniversary with “Sunda Songs” featuring Maryem Tollar, Suba Sankaran and Jennifer Moore, Music Gallery, Toronto 

May 4 Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan 25th anniversary with music by Jon Siddall and Trichy Sankaran, Music Gallery, Toronto 

May 2 performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan at the Open Ears Festival, Kitchener, Ontario, 8pm 

April 25 performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan, Port Hope, Ontario, 8pm 

April 13-19 a variety of performances and workshops at the “Festa do Ritmo” in Belém, Brazil. 

April 4 performance with jazz composer Maria Schneider, MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto, 7:30 

March 20 performance with Toronto Samba School, Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm 

March 1 Mark’s newest CD “Diggin’ Duggan” is nominated for an East Coast Music Award for Jazz Recording of the Year. Broadcast at 11pm on CBC television 

Feb. 10 performance with vocalist Tanya Jacobs, 396 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, 9:30pm 

Jan. 28 & 29 performances with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm 


2008: 

Dec. 13 & 14 performances with the Caliban Quartet, Central United Church, Toronto 

Dec. 5 performance with the Bernardo Padron Group, Trane Studio, 964 Bathurst St. Toronto, 9pm 

Dec. 3,4 & 6 performances with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

Nov. 23 – performance with the Esprit Orchestra, Jane Mallet Theatre, Toronto, 8pm 

Nov. 13-23 performances with the National Ballet of Canada’s production of “The Seagull”, Four Seasons Centre, Toronto 

July 30 & 31 performances with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan at the Ottawa Chamber Music Festival, Ottawa, Canada. Visit www.chamberfest.com for details 

July 18, performance at the Atlantic Jazz Festival with a supergroup of improvisers including Christian Kogel and Dave Burton, main tent, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 12 noon. Visit http://www.jazzeast.com/ for details. 

July 6, performance with clarinetist François Houle at the Newfoundland Sound Symposium, St. John’s, Nfld, visit http://www.soundsymposium.com for details 

July 4, performance with trumpeter Patrick Boyle at the Newfoundland Sound Symposium, St. John’s Nfld, visit http://www.soundsymposium.com for details 

June 28, performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan and chamber group Sanctuary, Church of the Redeemer, Toronto, Canada, 8pm 

June 13, performance with the Bernardo Padron Group, latin jazz, at Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm. Visit www.lula.ca for details 

May 26 – June 8, a variety of concerts and masterclasses at the Scotia Festival of Music, Halifax, Nova Scotia, visit http://www.scotiafestival.ns.ca for details 

May 1 (7pm) & 2(9pm) – “Mind’s Hammer” by Peter Chin with the Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan as part of the Canasian Dance Festival, Toronto 

April 20 - 28, Mark will give a variety of performances and workshops at the “Festa do Ritmo” in Belém, Brazil. 

April 16 & 17 – Olivier Messiaen’s “Turangalila Symphony” with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

April 9 – Olivier Messiaen’s “Oiseaux Exotiques” and “Couleurs de la Cité Celeste” with the Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto, 8pm 

March 9 – “Telluric Dances” with Symphony Nova Scotia, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, 7:30pm, visit http://www.symphonynovascotia.ca/ for details 

March 7 – “Telluric Dances” with Symphony Nova Scotia, Rebecca Cohn Auditorium, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 7:30pm, visit http://www.symphonynovascotia.ca/ for details 

March 6 – “Telluric Dances” with Symphony Nova Scotia, Saint Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia, 7:30pm, visit http://www.symphonynovascotia.ca/ for details 

March 2 – Duggan performs as percussion soloist with the Mississauga Choral Society in the premiere of John Beckwith’s new composition “Derailed”, Living Arts Centre, Mississauga, 8pm 

Feb. 19 – Mark performs as special guest of the indo-fusion group “autorickshaw” at Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm 

Feb. 14 – Brampton Indie Arts Festival with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan, Rose Theatre, Brampton, ON, 11:30pm, visit www.biaf.ca for details 

Feb. 1 – latin jazz performance with the Bernardo Padron Group, Music Gallery, Toronto, 8pm 

Jan. 12 & 13 – Duggan performs the music of Edgar Varese and Chou-Wen Chung with the Toronto New Music Concert Ensemble, Betty Oliphant Theatre, Toronto 


2007: 

Dec. 31 – performance with Julie Michaels’ group for a New Years’ Eve celebration at Globe Bistro, 124 Danforth Av, Toronto, 9pm 

Nov. 25 – performance with Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan as part of a tribute to composer Jim Tenney, Music Gallery, Toronto, 2:30pm, visit http://www.musicgallery.org for details 

Nov 24 – performance with the Toronto Percussion Ensemble as part of a tribute to composer Jim Tenney, Music Gallery, Toronto, 8pm, visit http://www.musicgallery.org for details 

Nov 23 – performance with the Toronto Percussion Ensemble as part of a tribute to composer Jim Tenney, presented by NUMUS, Kitchener Waterloo, 8pm, visit http://www.numus.on.ca for details 

Sept. 22 - performance with indie group “The Houseplants” details TBA 

Sept. 14 – jazz performance with guitarist Kevin Barrett at Homesmith Bar, the Old Mill, Toronto 

Aug. 4 - performance with Evergreen Club Gamelan, Hudson Music Festival, Hudson, Quebec, see www.evergreenclubgamelan.ca for details 

Aug. 3 – performance with Evergreen Club Gamelan at the Ottawa Chamber Festival, see www.chamberfest.com or www.evergreenclubgamelan.ca for details 

July 19 – performance with indie group “The Houseplants”, Steam Whistle Brewery, the Roundhouse, Toronto, 9pm 

July 5 – performance with Bernardo Padrón group at National Arts Centre, Ottawa 

June 27 – Toronto Jazz Festival presents Bernardo Padrón group at Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm 

May 28 – June 10 – Duggan performs a variety of concerts and masterclasses at the Scotia Festival of Music, Halifax, Nova Scotia, visit http://www.scotiafestival.ns.ca/ for details. 

May 12 - Duggan performs original jazz compositions with bassist John Geggie, saxophonist Quinsin Natchof and percussionist Ravi Naimpally, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, 8pm 

May 9 - performance with Bernardo Padrón group, Rex jazz bar, 194 Queen W, Toronto 

May 6 – performance of contemporary Indonesian songs with Evergreen Club Gamelan featuring Maryem Tollar, Suba Sankaran and Jennifer Moore, Lula Lounge, Toronto 

April 19 – performance with pianist Marilyn Lerner of live music accompanying the film “Pandora’s Box” , Geothe Institute, 163 King St. West, Toronto, Ontario, M5H 4C6, Canada, Tel. +1 416 5935257, 7pm, $5 

April 17 - performance with Julie Michels group, Markham, ON 

March 27 - Evergreen Club Gamelan performs a concert of traditional Indonesian music and Indonesian influenced contemporary works with piano duo. Glenn Gould Studio, CBC Broadcast Centre, Toronto 

March 24 – Saturday Night Live reunion band, Casino Rama, Barrie, ON, 9pm 

March 3 – performance with Julie Michels group, Trane Studio, 964 Bathurst St., Toronto, 9:30pm, 416-913-8197 

March 2 – performance with Bernardo Padrón group, Trane Studio, 964 Bathurst St., Toronto, 9:30pm, 416-913-8197 

February - Duggan’s work “Three Americas” was a selected finalist in the 2007 Quey Percussion Composition Competition 

Feb. 15 – performance and CD release with group “The Houseplants” at Brampton Indie Arts Festival, Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton, ON, main stage, 8pm, box office 905-874-2800 

Feb. 11 - Duggan performs new works by Philip Cashin and Joseph Schwanter with the Esprit Orchestra, Jane Mallet Theatre, 27 Front St. Toronto, 8pm 


2006: 

Jan. 20 peformance with the Caliban Quartet in Thornhill, ON 

Jan. 22/06 performance with the Toronto Percussion Ensemble as guest soloists with the Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra, 2:30 pm, Centre in the Square, Kitchener, ON 

Jan. 23 performance of works for solo marimba at Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, 8pm 

March 14 & 28 Duggan performs at the Rex Jazz Bar, 194 Queen W, Toronto with the Peter Smith Quartet 

March 19 performance with the Evergreen Club Gamelan with guest vocalists Maryem Tollar, Suba Sankaran & Jennifer Moore at Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm 

April 26 performance with the Evergreen Club Gamelan and guest choreographer Peter Chin at Isabel Bader Theatre, Toronto, 8pm 

May 7 - Duggan performs with SoundStreams Canada in a concert of contemporary chamber works by composers Brian Current and HK Gruber. Glenn Gould Studio, CBC Broadcast centre, Toronto, ON, 8pm 

May 23 - performance with vocalist Julie Michaels and her group at the Red Guitar, 603 Markham St, Toronto, ON, 416-913-4586 

May 27 - July 2 Duggan performs with the Mirvish theatre production "Fame Becomes Me" starring Martin Short. Canon Theatre, Toronto 

July 18 - performance with singer Julie Michels and her group at the Red Guitar, 603 Markham St, Toronto, ON, 416-913-4586 

July 19 and 26 - Duggan performs at the Rex Jazz Bar, 194 Queen W, Toronto with the Peter Smith Quartet 

Aug. 5 - Duggan performs with cellist Kye Marshall, Toronto, details TBA 

Aug. 15 - performance with comedian Don Rickles, Casino Niagra, Niagra Falls, Ontario, 8pm 

Sept. 4 - Duggan performs with cellist Kye Marshall, Toronto, details TBA 

Sept. 10 - performance with Julie Michels group, Rivoli club, Toronto 

Sept. 15 - performance of Peter Mettler's "Balifilm" with live accompaniment by the Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan, Toronto, 10pm 

Sept. 19 and 20 – Duggan performs with singer Julie Michels and her group at “Sopra”, 265 Davenport Rd, W of Avenue Rd., Toronto, 8pm 

Sept. 27 - percussion extravaganza presented by Small World Music, Duggan performs with Canadian percussionists Debshis Sinha, Kwasi Dunyo, Kyoshi Nagata, Patrick Graham, Ravi Naimpally and others; Lula Lounge, Toronto, 8pm 

Oct. 22 – Duggan performs new contemporary works by Brian Current and Paul Frehner with the Esprit Orchestra, Jane Mallet Theatre, 27 Front St. Toronto, 8pm 

Nov. 25 & 26 - Evergreen Club Gamelan performs an evening of compositions by Mark Duggan with choreography by Susan Lee and Maxine Heppner, Harbourfront Theatre Centre, Toronto, 25th at 8pm, 26th at 2pm 

Dec. 5 – Duggan performs with Venezuelan saxophonist Bernardo Padron and his group in celebration of the new CD release “Tales of La Juana” at Hugh’s Room, 2261 DUNDAS ST. WEST, TORONTO ON , (416) 531-6604, 8pm 

Dec. 17 - Duggan performs with arabic vocalist Maryem Tollar and her ensemble at Glenn Gould Studio, Toronto, 8pm 


2005: 

In March of 2005 Duggan will release a new CD of his compositions and arrangements for marimba titled "Touch Wood". The recording received a very positive review in Percussive Notes magazine including this excerpt: 

"Duggan delivers an enjoyable CD full of memorable melodies and music that invites the listener into the beautiful world of marimba. He is virtuostic but not esoteric; this is music for listeners. 'Touch Wood' is a happy, exciting, grooving recording that would interest percussionists and audiences alike with it's catchy tunes, great performances and musical variety." 

In May of '05 Duggan premieres a new work by composer Christos Hatzis with the Symphony Nova Scotia based in the city of Halifax. Telluric Dances is written as an oboe concerto featuring SNS oboist Suzanne Lemieux and includes an extensive hand drum part played by Duggan. 

In June Duggan takes part in the Scotia Festival of Music giving a variety of concerts and workshops including performances of George Crumb's Makrokosmos III and Steve Reich's Nagoya Marimbas with percussionist Aiyun Huang. 

In mid July Duggan performs at music festivals in Duncan, Bella Coola and Vancouver, British Columbia with singer John Millard and his group Happy Day. 

July 27 Duggan performs with the Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan at the Ottawa Chamber Festival, 8pm, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church. 

August 20 Duggan performs with dancer Susan Lee at Harbourfront, Toronto as part of a festival showcasing East Coast artists . 

October 13 - 15 Duggan performs in the premiere of "Stupa", a work for music and dance by choreographer/composer Peter Chin in Toronto. 

Oct 25 – Duggan guests with the Peter Smith trio at the Rex jazz bar, 194 Queen Street West. 

Nov. 5/05 Duggan performs in a joint concert with the Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan and chamber group Sanctuary in Toronto. This concert will feature Duggan's composition "Language of Landscape" written especially for the combined ensembles.